Man/Woman of the Year

2020Walter Webdale
(Arlington Rotary)
CeeCee Evans
(Host Lions)
2019Scott McCaffrey
(Kiwanis)
Linda Valentino
(Arlington Rotary)
2018Tom Eversole
(Shepherd’s Center)
Ginger Geoffrey
(Kiwanis)
2017Harro Wulf
(Kiwanis-South Arlington)
Julia Wright
(Kiwanis)
2016George Allin
(Host Lions)
Sandy Bushue
(Optimist Club of Arlington)
2015Richard Knight
(Optimist Club of Arlington)
Marion Spraggins
(Links)
2014Joseph Lott
(Arlington Rotary)
Sandy Newton
(Women’s Club)
2013Thornton Davies
(Kiwanis-Arlington)
Brig Pari
(Better Sports Cub)
2012Andres Tobar
(Kiwanis-South Arlington)
Emily Carnes
(Better Sports Club)
2011Tom Grantham
(Kiwanis)
Laverne Chatman
(Arlington Links)
2010Michael Stevens
(Host Lions)
Patricia Fischer
(Women’s Club)
2009Warren Kane
(Kiwanis)
Kim Durand
(Arlington Rotary)
2008Phil Traina
(Host Lions)
Pat Koepsel
(Civitan Club of Arlington)
2007Shawn Kelley
(Host Lions)
Blanche Anderson
(Zonta, Arlington Area)
2006Edd Nolen
(Kiwanis-Arlington)
Debbie Powers
(Kiwanis-Arlington)
2005Charles L. Wildman
(Kiwanis-Arlington)
Beth Wolffe
(Optimist Club of Arlington)
2004George R. LaPlante
(Host Lions)
Marguerite B. Thomas
(Kiwanis-South Arlington)
2003Richard Rhoads
(Optimist Club of Arlington)
Marta Harkins
(Soroptimist)
2002Warren G. Richards
(Optimist Club of Arlington)
Norine M. Florian
(Pilot Club)
2001James P. Fortner
(Arlington-Falls Church Volunteer Rescue Squad)
Bette Clements
(Arlington Historical Society)
2000Patrick Jablonski
(Kiwanis-South Arlington)
Suzanne S. Gartner
(Optimist Club of Arlington)
1999Paul A. Showalter
(Arlington Jaycees)
Dottie Glading
(Pilot)
1998Joseph A. D’Amico
(Optimist Club of Arlington)
Rita Chow
(Pilot)
1997Lawrence P. Ball
(Optimist Club of Arlington)
Margaret T. Davis
(Altrusa)
1996John S. Karinshak
(Host Lions)
Barbara H. Hill
(Pilot)
1995John Watson
(Lions-South Arlington)
Judith M. Canty
(Host Lions)
1994Charles W. (Pete) Abbott
(Host Lions)
Louise Wyndham
(Host Lions)
1993Walter P. Gallagher
(Better Sports)
Lula Lang-Jeter
(Altrusa)
1992Jeffrey J. Steger
(Optimist Club of Arlington)
Patricia A. Conaway
(Links)
1991Fred H. Felton
(Kiwanis-South Arlington)
Lucy Nicholas
(Zonta)
1990Andrew M. Barr
(Optimist Club of Arlington)
Lois K. Potter
(BPW)
1989A. Leslie Phillips
(Optimist Club of Arlington)
Patricia Walochik
(BPW)
1988Theron L. Wilson
(Civitan)
Freda S. Woodyard
(BPW)
1987John B. Sadtler
(Knights of the Round Table)
Nan Manning
(Ki-Wives)
1986James A. Puglisi
(Optimist Club of Arlington)
Pauline A. Ellison
(Links)
1985Henry O. Lampe
(Host Lions)
Phyllis Rawls
(Pilot)
1984William Grady Malone
(Host Lions)
Lessie Carmichael-Dew
(Pilot)
1983Lewis H. Watson
(Knights of the Round Table)
Margarite R. Vallery
(Links)
1982John Marr
(Kiwanis-South Arlington)
Amanda Yauger
(Pilot)
1981James L. Hemingway
(Rotary)
Evelyn Reid Syphax
(Links)
1980Michael P. Guido
(Lions-Northeast)
Lora Courtney
(Quota/Salvation Army Women’s Auxiliary)
1979Russell A. Snook
(Kiwanis-South Arlington)
Marie E. Gallagher
(Pilot)
1978Eugene W. Fadely
(Civitan)
Dr. Phoebe H. Knipling
(Quota)
1977A. Paul Lanzillota
(Kiwanis-Potomac)
Marion Malone
(Pilot)
1976George Clark
(Lions-Roslyn)
Martha Shuchart-Sachs
(Zonta)
1975William C. Joslyn
(Civitan)
Helen Tyson
(Altrusa)
1974J. Lawrence Manning
(Kiwanis-Arlington)
Mildred Witten
(Quota)
1973Robert J. Bonaccorso
(Optimist Club of Arlington)
Nadine G. Clift
(Salvation Army Women’s Auxiliary)
1972Robert P. Rucker
(Optimist Club of Arlington)
June Verzi
(BPW)
1971Ken McFarlane Smith
(Kiwanis-Arlington)
Margaret S. Slye
(Quota/Pilot)
1970George C. Towner, Jr.
(Kiwanis-Potomac)
Helen Samuel
(BPW)
1969John Halliday
(Host Lions)
Geraldine Giles
(Pilot)
1968John D. K. Smoot
(Knights of the Round Table)
Nina Jo Warren
(Pilot)
1967Maynard Waterfield
(Civitan)
Meda Ray Sewall
(Zonta)
1966George Joseph
(Host Lions)
Dorothy Sleight
(Soroptimist)
1965Preston Sewell
(Civitan)
Mildred Walters
(Pilot)
1964Richard Dixon
(Jaycees)
Lula Crocket
(Soroptimist)
1963Thomas C. Johnstone
(Jaycees)
Jean Kloman
(Soroptimist)
1962Ralph Swope
(Kiwanis-Arlington)
Ella Ellis
(Soroptimist)
1961Walter Woodall
(Host Lions)
Virginia Gareen
(Quota)
1958Charles A. Venuto
(Jaycees)
Pearle Sharpe
(Soroptimist)